Oxford 2&3 – Weekend 2

Top of the division after 4 Rounds

Team Won Drawn Lost Points
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1 4 0 0 8
METROPOLITAN 4 0 0 8
OXFORD 2 3 0 1 6
JUTES OF KENT 3 0 1 6
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 2 2 2 0 6
FCA SOLUTIONS 2 3 0 1 6
KING SUPPORTS PAWN 2 1 1 5
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 2 2 1 1 5
PANDORA'S BOX 2 1 1 5
SUTTON COLDFIELD 2 1 1 5
LONDON MASTERS AND OTHERS 1 2 1 1 5
POISONED PAWNS 2 2 1 1 5
HILSMARK COVENTRY 2 1 1 5
CONQUISTADORS 1 2 1 1 5
MONMOUTH 2 1 1 5

The tables for the first four rounds are above. Rounds 3 and 4 were held in the more spacious but equally spare accommodation that is The Parkinn Hotel (formerly the Moat House). There's not much to choose between the accommodations: the Paragon doesn't 'do' showers (although if it did no doubt they would be the best in the world) but at least you can control the room temperature, something less possible in the Parkinn, which has a hot water pipe running through the length of the corridor.

But for excitement the West Bromwich location is the one to be, at least if Sunday 3 December is anything to go by. The early riser (and, amazingly, I was amongst them) awoke to find the car park full of police cars, and the doors blocked by hefty police types. No explanation was sought - my first thought, that the West Midlands police had heard about the 'toilet' chess being played by the Oxford 3 team and decided to raid the gaff, did however prove to be unfounded.

Round 3

FCA SOLUTIONS 2 ½-5½ OXFORD 2
1 w Adebajo, Femi 2053 0 - 1 Shaw, David A 2201
2 b Elwin, Adrian G 2048 0 - 1 Rawlinson, Aidan 2183
3 w Valentine, Brian J 2003 0 - 1 Dickinson, Timothy R 2206
4 b Majer, Chris E 1997 0 - 1 Scott, David A 2110
5 w Shaw, John S 1895 0 - 1 Ludbrook, Matt 2058
6 b Stenning, Marissa 1815 ½ - ½ Bruce, Dave 2025
LONDON MASTERS AND OTHERS 1 1901 4-2 OXFORD 3 1932
1 w Poobalasingam, Peter 2077 1 - 0 Terry, Sean 2040
2 b Schlesinger, Noah W 1935 1 - 0 Morris, Graham 2035
3 w Walker, Samuel 1910 ½ - ½ Levicki, Jeffrey 1950
4 b Walker, Colin M 1910 ½ - ½ Smith, Jonathan 1910
5 w Kenyon, Scott J M 1759 0 - 1 Messam-Sparkes, Lateefah 1855
6 b Iyengar, Ilya 1815 1 - 0 Henbest, Kevin B 1800

Round 4

OXFORD 2 2-4 METROPOLITAN
1 w Shaw, David A 2201 0 - 1 Noden, Nicolas 2185
2 b Rawlinson, Aidan 2183 ½ - ½ Dickson, George 2171
3 w Dickinson, Timothy R 2206 ½ - ½ Fogarasi, Norbert 2194
4 b Scott, David A 2110 0 - 1 Calvert, D Ian 2064
5 w Ludbrook, Matt 2058 0 - 1 Fegan, Chris 2058
6 b Bruce, Dave 2025 1 - 0 Djabri, Zafer M 2059
OXFORD 3 6 - 0 GUILDFORD-ADC 5
1 w Morris, Graham 2035 1 - 0 Shaw, Matthew 1920
2 b Terry, Sean 2040 1 - 0 Chapman, Timothy J 1840
3 w Hadi, Justin 1925 1 - 0 Gunn, Michael J 1800
4 b Messam-Sparkes, Lateefah 1855 1 - 0 Mills, Nigel 1705
5 w Henbest, Kevin B 1800 1 - 0 Hale, Stephanie 1625
6 b Wang, Maria 1705 1 - 0 Hale, Peter 1585

Oxford 3 may have lost its 3rd round game in the 4NCL, but this frenetic game played by the immaculately attired Lateefah Messam-Sparkes was perhaps the pick of the games that weekend.

Kenyon,Scott J M (1759) - Messam-Sparkes,Lateefah (1855) [B20]
4NCL/Div4/LON1-OXF3 West Bromwich ENG (3.125), 02.12.2006

1.e4 c5 2.a3 d6 3.b4 cxb4 4.axb4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Bc4 Bg7 7.Nge2 Nxe4 8.Nxe4 Bxa1 9.c3

9…0-0 10.N4g3 Qc7 11.Bd3 Nc6 12.Qa4 Bxc3 13.dxc3 Ne5 14.Bb1 Bd7 15.Qc2

15…Qc6 16.0-0 Rfc8 17.f4 Ng4 18.f5 a5 19.fxg6 hxg6 20.Rxf7

20…d5 21.Nd4 Qb6 22.bxa5 Rxa5 23.Rxe7 Rxc3 24.Qxc3 Rc5

25.Rg7+ Kh8 26.Rh7+ Kxh7 27.Bxg6+ Kxg6 28.Qd3+ Kg7 29.Nh5+ Kg8 30.Ba3

30…Rb5 31.g3 Rb1+ 32.Kg2 Rb2+ 33.Kg1 Rb3 34.Qd2 Rxa3 35.Qg5+ Kf8 36.Qg7+ Ke8 37.Qg8+ Ke7 38.Qg7+ Kd8 39.Qf8+ Kc7 40.Qxa3

40…Qxd4+ 41.Kg2 Qf2+ 42.Kh3 Qxh2# 0-1

Seani


Dave Shaw & Matt Ludbrook post-mortem Dave's game with Femi Adabajo