Weekend 5

[games, pgn]

So, after “X” years of trying, Oxford’s top team makes it to the x-rated Premiership league of UK chess, and though the weekend had its fair share of unfair scares, a fully merited success for the guys and gal. Three out of three for the team, and plenty of excitement for the crowd (who as it happened were stuck 2.5 miles down the roundabout-strewn motorway), but no matter.

Fuller report to follow so here are some of the end-of-seasonal awards:

Top Oxford Tactics


Morris – Ansell (division 1, Monday)
Black to play
1...Bh3 2.Bd2 Qb1+ 3.Be1 Qd3 0-1


Burt - Lewyk (division 3, Monday)
White to play
25.Rd8+ Kxd8 26.Qxf8+ Kc7 27.Qxe7+ Kb6 28.Nd7+ 1-0

Champagne on Ice moment

As Ben goes overboard in a minor piece ending, his team-mates gets over-bored, leaving Tom to perform the bedside vigil – and the journalist goes native with the cold bitter that cooleth

Top Quote

“Ben... you know you’re my hero ... but you really are a bit of a wa**er”

Sophie Tidman captures the mood after Ben delays his title-winning draw offer for 2 hours on Monday evening

Top Chess Composition

Kieran goes underground with the well-dressed captaincy camouflage look

Top Stat

Tom Eckersley-Waites who hasn’t drawn a game since Round 4 of a 4NCL so far back that it was in the heady days of Perceptron Youth. The 4NCL are rumoured to be investigating his win on Sunday, however...

Top of the Flops

... goes to Sean Terry, who joins the 4NCL darkside with:


Terry - Doran
White to play
13.Nd3 Bd4 14.Bd2 Qf6 15.Rh3 Nxd3+ 16.Rxd3 Qxf2# 0-1

Seani


Round 9

Oxford 1 7 - 1 Wessex 1
1 b Rose, Matt 2259 1 - 0 Simons, Martin 2225
2 w Savage, Ben 2330 1 - 0 Lock, Gavin 2227
3 b Rawlinson, Aidan 2242 ½ - ½ Rutter, Nicholas 2181
4 w White, Mike 2265 1 - 0 Yeo, Michael 2147
5 b Smallbone, Kieran 2235 1 - 0 Jenks, Bruce 2141
6 w Eckersley-Waites, Tom 2224 1 - 0 Kawuma, Steven 2168
7 b Shaw, Dave 2228 ½ - ½ de Coverly, Roger 2070
8 w Tidman, Sophie 2093 1 - 0 Moore, Gillian 1935
OXFORD 2 3½-2½ LITTLETHORPE 2
1 w Bruce, Dave 2091 ½ - ½ Gibson, Christopher A 1964
2 b Chapman, Graham W 2080 ½ - ½ Jaszkiwskyj, Peter 2020
3 w Burt, Will 2050 0 - 1 Ireland, David J 1997
4 b Lang, Heather 2059 ½ - ½ Hewitt, Sean D 1995
5 w Duggan, Chris 2044 1 - 0 Deacon, Paul 1930
6 b Ludbrook, Matt 2011 1 - 0 Mapletoft, Alexander J 1925
OXFORD 3 3½-2½ SCS
1 w Hadi, Justin 2015 ½ - ½ Baptie, Justin P 2101
2 b Jeffries, Majid 1997 0 - 1 Gedvilas, Arunas 1950
3 w Zhang, Marco 1975 1 - 0 Fonseca, Antonio 1875
4 b 0 - 1 Bogoda, Sagara T 1870
5 w Terry, Sean 1870 1 - 0 Lutton, J Arnold 1847
6 b Henbest, Kevin B 1795 1 - 0 Hardy-Wallace, Daniel 1820

Round 10

Oxford 1 5 - 3 Guildford-A&DC 3
1 w Savage, Ben 2330 0 - 1 Povah, Nigel 2320
2 b White, Mike 2265 ½ - ½ Thompson, Ian 2250
3 w Rose, Matt 2259 1 - 0 Cooksey, Paul 2292
4 b Rawlinson, Aidan 2242 ½ - ½ Richardson, Keith 2188
5 w Shaw, Dave 2228 1 - 0
6 b Smallbone, Kieran 2235 0 - 1 Stimpson, Philip 2076
7 w Eckersley-Waites, Tom 2224 1 - 0 Hill, David 2063
8 b Tidman, Sophie 2093 1 - 0 Hunt, Daniel 1923
BRISTOL 2 2½-3½ OXFORD 2
1 w Collier, David O 2083 ½ - ½ Dickinson, Timothy R 2160
2 b Humphreys, Jerry 2076 ½ - ½ Starkie, Ray 2125
3 w Bass, John W 2101 ½ - ½ Bruce, Dave 2091
4 b White, Martin 1980 ½ - ½ Stembridge, Ed 2062
5 w Varley, Ed 1910 ½ - ½ Duggan, Chris 2044
6 b Taylor, John Paul 1395 0 - 1 Ludbrook, Matt 2011
LITTLETHORPE 2 3½-2½ OXFORD 3
1 w Gibson, Christopher A 1964 0 - 1 Burt, Will 2050
2 b Jaszkiwskyj, Peter 2020 1 - 0 Hadi, Justin 2015
3 w Ireland, David J 1997 0 - 1 Zhang, Marco 1975
4 b Hewitt, Sean D 1995 1 - 0 Jeffries, Majid 1997
5 w Deacon, Paul 1930 ½ - ½ Terry, Sean 1870
6 b Mapletoft, Alexander J 1925 1 - 0 Henbest, Kevin B 1795

Round 11

Oxford 1 4½ - 3½ Kings Head
1 b Savage, Ben 2330 ½ - ½ Slavin, Alexei 2308
2 w White, Mike 2265 ½ - ½ Kwiatkowski, Feliks 2227
3 b Rawlinson, Aidan 2242 ½ - ½ McMichael, Richard 2284
4 w Eckersley-Waites, Tom 2224 1 - 0 Okike, David 2202
5 b Smallbone, Kieran 2235 0 - 1 Thomas, Richard 2202
6 w Shaw, Dave 2228 1 - 0 Ward, Julian 2190
7 w Tidman, Sophie 2093 1 - 0 Forbes, Cathy 2119
8 b Dickinson, Tim 2160 0 - 1 Stevenson, James 2092
OXFORD 2 3 - 3 WHITE ROSE 2
1 w Hackett, David G 2148 0 - 1 Arnott, Jonathan W 2117
2 b Stembridge, Ed 2062 ½ - ½ Shaw, Peter 2123
3 w Burt, Will 2050 1 - 0 Lewyk, Ihor 2146
4 b Hadi, Justin 2015 1 - 0 Faulkes, Nick 2084
5 w Duggan, Chris 2044 ½ - ½ Webb, Matthew 2035
6 b Ludbrook, Matt 2011 0 - 1 Whitaker, Thomas R 1995
HALESOWEN 4 - 2 OXFORD 3
1 w Lee, Darren 1950 1 - 0 Zhang, Marco 1975
2 b Doran, Michael J 1855 1 - 0 Terry, Sean 1870
3 w Asbury, Jon A 1865 0 - 1 Foster, James M 1945
4 b Llewelyn, John D 1815 0 - 1 Harvey, Marcus R 1905
5 w Peck, Windsor W 1845 1 - 0 Bruce, Dave 2091
6 b Pitt, Christopher 1780 1 - 0 Foster, Chantelle 1600

Games